Privacy policy

1. General

1.1
Vald. Birn A/S ("hereinafter Birn") is an international company specialising in the manufacture of cast iron. Our core competencies include everything from design, casting and machining to surface treatment and assembly. You can read more about Birn on the website www.birn.com (hereinafter the "Website").

1.2
When you navigate on the Website, communicate with us, and/or enter into an agreement with us, etc., Birn collects information about you as a person. In this privacy policy (hereinafter referred to as the "Privacy Policy"), you can read about the data we collect, what rights you have, how we process the data, and how you can contact us if you have questions about our processing of personal data.

1.3
All personal data processed by Birn are protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data) and the related Danish Data Protection Act (Act on supplementary provisions to the regulation on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data).

1.4
It is a condition of the use of the Website that you agree to this Privacy Policy.



2. Data controller

2.1
Birn is the data controller of the data collected by Birn when you use the Website and the other processing activities described below in this Privacy Policy.

2.2
If you have questions about which data Birn has collected, recorded, and continu-ally processes about you, or you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us using the following information:

Vald. Birn A/S
VAT no. 26 68 11 11
Frøjkvej 75
7500 Holstebro
Denmark
Phone: +45 99 10 20 30
Email: mail@birn.dk

2.3
If you have any questions about the use of the Website or our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us.

2.4
Birn is the data controller of the personal data used in connection with the following activities:

1. Communication with Birn
2. Entering into a customer agreement
3. Guest registration
4. Customer satisfaction surveys
5. Use of cookies



3. Purpose and legal basis for the processing of personal data

3.1
Birn only collects the personal data necessary for Birn to provide you with the best possible service, and we only use your personal data for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

3.2
Communication with Birn

3.2.1
If you choose to contact us by showing up in person or by email, we will collect your name, email address, possibly your job title, telephone number, company name and address, as well as any other personal data that you provide in your email or message to us, including, e.g., your purchase history.

3.2.2
If you choose to contact us using our contact form on the Website, we will collect your email address as well as any other personal data that you provide in the contact form's free text field.

3.2.3
The collection of this personal data is based on a legitimate interest in providing you and your company with the best and most appropriate service, including responding to your questions and comments. The basis for this processing is Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

3.2.4
We store your personal data for up to 3 years after your last request to us.

3.3
Entering into an agreement

3.3.1
To enter into an agreement with customers, suppliers, and business partners that you act on behalf of or represent, we will, in many cases, register your name, email address, telephone number, role, job title, company name, address, and customer number. Also, we collect order information, including payment transaction infor-mation, order status, shipping information that can be associated with your contact information.

3.3.2
The collection and use of this personal data are based on our legitimate interest in being able to communicate with customers, suppliers, and business partners who you act on behalf of or represent. The legal basis for this processing is Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

3.3.3
We store your personal data for up to 3 years after the agreement with the customer, supplier, and business partner has ended.

3.4
Guest registration

3.4.1
If you visit Birn as a guest, we process personal data about you. We collect your name, company name, and possibly your phone number to be used for registration by our reception when you arrive at Birn.

3.4.2
The collection of this data is based on our legitimate interest in being able to control who is staying on our property for security reasons. The basis for this is point (f) of Article 6(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

3.4.3
We store data in connection with guest registration for up to 1 month after your visit.

3.5
Customer satisfaction surveys

3.5.1
To improve our products and services so that we can offer you the best possible experience when you are in contact with us, we collect personal data about you that you provide to us in connection with your conduct of customer satisfaction surveys. We collect your name, job title, email address, phone number, customer segment information, and the answers you provide in the satisfaction survey.

3.5.2
The collection and processing of the said data are based on a legitimate interest in being able to improve our service and the experience of Birn, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

3.5.3
We store this data for 1 year from the time of collection, after which it will be anony-mised so that we will no longer be able to identify you based on the answers. The anonymised answers are used to follow up on our development in terms of improving products and services.

3.6
Collecting data using cookies

3.6.1
When you use the Website, we collect and process data about you in connection with our use of cookies for statistical purposes, including optimising the Website and product development based on geolocation.

3.6.2
The following general personal data about you are processed: which pages you have visited, geographical location, information about your browser, and which search terms you use.

3.6.3
Your IP address is anonymised so that the data itself does not constitute data that can identify you. However, it cannot be ruled out that we may be able to identify you by using all the data referred to in section 3.6.2 and, therefore, that this is considered processing of personal data.

3.6.4
The legal basis is in Birn's legitimate interest in generating statistics and thereby analysing the use of the Website, including to optimise it, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

3.6.5
You will find an overview of which cookies Birn uses and how to delete them, etc., in our cookie information.

 

4. Using data processors

4.1
Birn uses external companies to carry out the technical operation of the Website and other assistance related to the processing activities mentioned above. These companies are subject to our instructions and process data, of which we are data controllers. Data processors may not use the data for any other purposes than the fulfilment of the agreement with us.


5. Storage of personal data within the EEA

5.1
We store your personal data securely and confidentially on servers in controlled facilities and as a starting point within the European Economic Area (EEA).

5.2
In some cases, Birn also uses data processors located outside the EU/EEA. The following provides an overview of situations where such transfer of data occurs, the data processors in question, and the basis for the transfer.

In what situation Data processor Country Transfer basis
Customer satisfaction surveys MailChimp United States Standard contractual clauses of the European Commission
Cookies Google LLC United States Standard contractual clauses of the European Commission


5.3
Birn may, upon request, refer you to where you can obtain a copy of the relevant transfer basis.



6. Your rights

6.1
As a registered user of Birn, you have several rights under the applicable personal data legislation, cf. section 1.3 above. Birn has described your rights below in cases where Birn processes personal data about you.

6.2
You can submit a request to exercise one or more of your rights using the contact information provided in section 2. When submitting your request, you must provide your full name and email address.

6.3
Once Birn has received your request, Birn will investigate whether Birn can identify you as a user, whether you have made the request, and whether the conditions for exercising the right are met. If so, Birn will ensure that the request is complied with.

6.4
As a rule, you can exercise your rights free of charge at any time. However, if you request additional copies of data, Birn may charge a fee for this. In the case of requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive, we may also either charge a fee for providing data or refuse to comply with the request. The exercise of your rights must also not infringe on the rights and freedoms of others, and Birn may, therefore, refuse to comply with your request in whole or in part if Birn so wishes.

6.5
Right of access and rectification in relation to personal data

6.5.1
As a registered user at Birn, you always have the right to access what personal data is registered about you. By contacting Birn in writing, you can learn what personal data Birn, as the data controller, processes about you, what the purpose of the processing is, and who receives the data, as well as some other information.

6.5.2
If you find that the personal data you have provided to Birn is inaccurate or misleading, you should contact Birn about this, after which Birn will rectify this data.

6.6
Right to erasure

6.6.1
You have the right to have your personal data erased by us without undue delay if Birn no longer has a purpose in processing your personal data, or you object to the processing of your personal data that is carried out for direct marketing purposes or which takes place pursuant to Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. If Birn can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for the continued processing that overrides your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is necessary for a legal claim to be established, exercised, or defended, Birn is not obliged to erase your personal data.

6.7
Right to restriction of processing

6.7.1
You have the right to restrict Birn’s processing of your personal data, e.g., if you dispute the accuracy of your personal data or you have objected to the processing of your personal data based on legitimate interests under Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation until your objection is handled. If Birn lifts the restriction on Birn's processing of your personal data, you will be notified of this beforehand.

6.8
Right to data portability

6.8.1
You have the right to have the data you have provided to Birn transferred in a structured, commonly used, and machinereadable format, where the processing is based on an agreement under Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation or your consent, in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

6.9
Right of object

6.9.1
You always have the right, for reasons relating to your particular situation, to object to Birn's processing of your personal data if the processing is based on legitimate interests under Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

6.9.2
If you object to the processing, Birn is no longer entitled to process your personal data unless Birn can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for continued processing that overrides your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is necessary for a legal claim to be established, exercised, or defended.

6.9.3
You also always have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if the processing is for the purpose of direct marketing. If you object to such processing, Birn may no longer process your personal data for this purpose.

6.10
Right of appeal

6.10.1
If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, the exercise of your rights, or wish to complain about Birn's processing of your personal data, you are welcome to contact Birn using the contact information in section 2. You can also lodge a complaint about Birn's processing of your personal data with the Danish Data Protection Agency, Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, email address: dt@datatilsynet.dk.

 

7. Deletion of personal data

7.1
Birn stores your personal data in accordance with the specific deletion deadlines described for each processing activity described in section 3 above.

7.2
For accounting and tax purposes, Birn stores certain personal data for a period of up to 5 years from the deletion of your personal data. In such a situation, your personal data is not used for any other purpose. You can ask Birn at any time to have your personal data deleted.



8. Changes to the Privacy Policy

8.1
Birn continually updates and changes the Privacy Policy so that it is continually adapted to the legislation and technological developments. If Birn makes changes to the Privacy Policy, you will be informed of this the next time you use the Website and by email to the email address that you have provided to Birn.

8.2
Birn may change the Privacy Policy at any time and without notice. The latest version is always available on the Website.



9. Version

9.1
This Privacy Policy was last updated in October 2021 and replaces all previously applicable policies.

Sustainability

Our business is old, but our mindset is green.

Our sustainable strategy